April 20, 2010
[…] As you will recall Ms. Nord took most of the heat (or flack) from Congress over the "flawed" and still "unfixed" CPSIA. Many of the "problems" with it can only be fixed by Congress as CPSC claims that most of its latitude and flexibility in implementation was eliminated by the way in which Congress wrote the law and the way in which courts have interpreted Congress' intent in the CPSIA.

Section 103 of the CPSIA is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 2063(a)(5) [Pub. Law 110-314, § 103(a)] and provides in part:

...that the marks are to “enable:

(A) the manufacturer to ascertain the location and date of production, cohort information (including the batch, run number, or other identifying characteristic), and any other information determined by the manufacturer to facilitate ascertaining the specific source of the product by reference to those marks; and

(B) the ultimate purchaser to ascertain the manufacturer or private labeler, location and date of production of the product, and cohort information (including the batch, run number, or other identifying characteristic).”


Statement of Policy: Interpretation and Enforcement Of Section 103(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act

A. Background

On August 14, 2008, the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act (CPSIA) was enacted. It made a number of amendments to the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA).