November 30, 2007
[…] Source: 43 FR 34998, Aug. 7, 1978, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A--General Interpretation

Sec. 1115.1 Purpose.

The purpose of this part 1115 is to set forth the Consumer Product
Safety Commission's (Commission's) interpretation of the reporting
requirements imposed on manufacturers (including importers),
distributors, and retailers by section 15(b) of the Consumer Product
Safety Act, as amended (CPSA) (15 U.S.C. 2064(b)) and to indicate the
actions and sanctions which the Commission may require or impose to
protect the public from substantial product hazards, as that term is
defined in section 15(a) of the CPSA.

Sec. 1115.2 Scope and finding.

(a) Section 15(a) of the CPSA (15 U.S.C. 2064(a)) defines
substantial product hazard as either:
(1) A failure to comply with an applicable consumer product safety
rule, which failure creates a substantial risk of injury to the public,
or
(2) A product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the
number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of
the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the
public.
(b) Section 15(b) of the CPSA requires every manufacturer (including
an importer), distributor, and retailer of a consumer product
distributed in commerce who obtains information which reasonably
supports the conclusion that the product fails to comply with an
applicable consumer product safety rule, fails to comply with a
voluntary consumer product safety standard upon which the Commission has
relied under section 9 of the CPSA, contains a defect which could create
a substantial product hazard described in subsection 15(a)(2) of the
CPSA, or creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or

[[Page 158]]

death, immediately to inform the Commission, unless the manufacturer
(including an importer), distributor or retailer has actual knowledge
that the Commission has been adequately informed of such failure to
comply, defect, or risk. This provision indicates that a broad spectrum
of safety related information should be reported under section 15(b) of
the CPSA.
(c) Sections 15 (c) and (d) of the CPSA, (15 U.S.C. 2064(c) and
(d)), empower the Commission to order a manufacturer (including an
importer), distributor, or retailer of a consumer product distributed in
commerce that presents a substantial product hazard to give various
forms of notice to the public of the defect or the failure to comply
and/or to order the subject firm to elect either to repair, to replace,
or to refund the purchase price of such product. However, information