Showing posts with label Waiver and Release cases. Show all posts
[…] ­ FN 31. Decisions by the high courts of Massachusetts and Ohio, citing policy considerations, have enforced releases signed by parents on behalf of their minor children. (See Sharon, supra, 769 N.E.2d 738, 744-748; Zivich , supra , 696 N.E.2d 201, 204-207.) Moreover, a Colorado Supreme Court decision declining to enforce such releases, Cooper v. Aspen Skiing Co. (Colo. 2002) 48 P.3d 1229, 1232-1237, has been abrogated by state legislation. (Colo. Rev. Stat. (2005) § 13-22-107 (3) & (4) [allowing parents to release minor child's future claim of ordinary negligence, but not any claim for a "willful and wanton act or omission, a reckless act or omission, or a grossly negligent act or omission"].)

­ FN 32. Accord, Hojnowski v. Vans Skate Park (N.J.Super. Ct. App.