Showing posts with label Waiver and Release cases. Show all posts
[…] ( Tunkl, supra, "60 Cal.2d at pp. 98-99, fns. omitted.) Affording opportunities for developmentally disabled children to participate in ordinary recreational activities with other children is a service of great public importance. The Legislature has declared that "developmental disabilities present {Slip Opn. Page 6} social, medical, economic, and legal problems of extreme importance " that have "an important impact on . . . whole communities" (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4501, italics added), that "[t]he State of California accepts a responsibility for persons with developmental disabilities" ( ibid. ), and that those persons have rights both "to social interaction and participation in community activities" and "to physical exercise and recreational opportunities" ( id., § 4502, subds. (f), (g)).